The Deputy Head of the LEPL Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety Ms Khatia Jikuridze visited Radiation Protection Center of Lithuania in the framework of Scientific Visit during 26-30 November 2018.
The main purpose of the visit was to acquire information about radiation protection infrastructure of the Republic of Lithuania, Radiation Protection Center responsibilities and State plan on
The introductory meeting between the Head of LEPL Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety Mr. Vasil Gedevanishvili and the President of National Atomic Energy Agency of Poland (PAA) Mr. Andrzej Przybycin was held on 12th of December 2018 in Warsaw, Poland. Parties to the meeting expressed their readiness to make the cooperation between the regulatory authorities deeper.
On 3 December 2018 Vasil Gedevanishvili, head of ANRS and Nodar kereselidze - deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia opened an international meeting on “Responsible and safe management of radioactive waste and used fuel” with welcome speech.
IAEA and ANRS organized a 5 day meeting in Tbilisi for Participants from ANRS, IAEA experts
On 18-20 of July, pilot training “Ensuring physical protection” organized by US department of Energy and Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety for Radioactive source owners and individuals involved in physical protection was held.