The official Visit of Head of Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety and the head of radioactive waste management department in the Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur
The coordination meeting for International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) international project was held in Kula Lumpur Malaysia, at October 16-20, 2017, where together with 28 different country representatives The Head of Agency of Nuclear and Radiation Safety (ANRS) and The Head of Radioactive Waste Management Department of ANRS were participated. The implementation of the project and situation with Disused Sealed Radioactive Sources (DSRS) in different countries were discussed at the meeting. Georgia presented its experience on the given area and main aspects of national strategy for radioactive waste management for 2017-2031 years period of time.
New approaches for handling with DSRS also were discussed on the meeting. The especial attention was paid to using of bore holes for disposing of DSRS